Error: timeout message when updating the Accounting CS database to a newer version
Accounting CS
database to a newer versionScenario
After installing an update, you may receive the following message while the
Accounting CS
database is updating.Error message
System.ApplicationException: Database schema update failed at line… (Timeout expired. The timeout period elapsed prior to completion of the operation or the server is not responding)...
If you receive this error message, check the size of your database file located in
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\[Your SQL Instance]\MSSQL\Data\ACS_0_Firm.mdf
.note
- If using a 64-bit Windows environment, the application path may use the Program Files (x86) directory instead of Program Files. This would apply if the SQL instance is 32-bit instead of 64-bit.
- Contact your firm's qualified IT professional if you don't see this in the default location. It may have been installed elsewhere.
Cause 1
The database being updated will exceed the size limit for Microsoft SQL Server Express Edition. Review the following recommended solution. If the ACS_0_Firm.mdf file is equal or close to the limit, it's likely exceeding the limit.
Solution 1
Once the file size limit has been reached in Microsoft SQL Server Express Edition, it's necessary to upgrade to a Microsoft SQL Server Standard Edition or move to Virtual Office. For the short term, we would recommend moving back to the previous version to let you to continue processing. This will require uninstalling and re-installing Accounting CS and updating to the previous version. Follow these steps to revert back to the previous version:
- UninstallAccounting CSandAccounting CSShared Files.
- Go to the X:\WinCSI\Accounting CS\updates folder, where X represents the drive letter where the program is installed.
- Delete the update file with the latest version number.
- InstallAccounting CS.
- OpenAccounting CS.
- SelectYestoWould you like to check for program updates?
- Unmark theRetrieve and apply available updatescheckbox, selectApply previously downloaded updates/licenses, then selectApply Now.
- Once the updates apply, selectClose, complete the update process, and openAccounting CS.
Cause 2
The default time-out period needs to be extended due to a large amount of data being processed. Review the following recommended solution if the file size is less than 10 GB, or you're using a Microsoft SQL Server Standard Edition.
Solution 2
Extend the time-out period. A time out can happen when processing data takes longer than the allotted time to process. This can be due to an environmental factor causing a lag or hesitation during the process and/or a large amount of a specific type of data being processed. Follow these steps to increase the time allotted to one hour.
- Have everyone closeAccounting CS.
- Go to X:\WinCSI\Accounting CSand openNetworkInstallation.iniwith Notepad.
- AddSqlCommandTimeoutSeconds=3600after [appSettings].
- Save and close the file.
- ReopenAccounting CS.
note
- Microsoft SQL Server Express Edition users will receive a warning message opening the program that states that you have reached 80% (or more) of the maximum size allowed by your version of Microsoft SQL Server Express Edition.
- If you're running on SQL Express there is a data size limitation. Upgrading to Microsoft SQL Server Standard Edition is necessary to access or process in a database once it has reached that size.
Cause 3
Security software can interfere with the update process.
Solution 3
Review your security applications.